Register    Login    Search    FAQ     Articles & downloads     Donate

Board index » Technical Forums » How Do I...?




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 7:54 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 1:17 am
Posts: 281
I have a new computer and would like to know how to register on the new computer as Allyson. I get an error message that I cannot use Allyson as my user name as it is already in use. So do I need to use something like Allyson2 or ??


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 8:01 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:48 pm
Posts: 1762
Location: New Jersey
You should be able to identify that you already have a Microsoft Account when setting up the new PC. You would then log in with the same email address/password on the new PC. It would also allow you to sync your settings if you set up the other PC to sync.

_________________
stephen boots
Microsoft MVP since 2004
"Life's always an adventure with computers!"


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 8:20 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 1:17 am
Posts: 281
sboots wrote:
You should be able to identify that you already have a Microsoft Account when setting up the new PC. You would then log in with the same email address/password on the new PC. It would also allow you to sync your settings if you set up the other PC to sync.


It's not a Microsoft computer.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 8:37 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 6283
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Allyson wrote:
sboots wrote:
You should be able to identify that you already have a Microsoft Account when setting up the new PC. You would then log in with the same email address/password on the new PC. It would also allow you to sync your settings if you set up the other PC to sync.


It's not a Microsoft computer.

Please expand on your statement on it not being a Microsoft computer. Do you mean that it is not built by Microsoft but uses Windows or do you mean that it is an Apple or running Linux?

It would also be interesting to know if you have already added the new system to your network and have the name Allyson on another networked system.

_________________
Image
Jaylach's Free Sites
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.

ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 8:49 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 1:17 am
Posts: 281
jaylach wrote:
Allyson wrote:
sboots wrote:
You should be able to identify that you already have a Microsoft Account when setting up the new PC. You would then log in with the same email address/password on the new PC. It would also allow you to sync your settings if you set up the other PC to sync.


It's not a Microsoft computer.

Please expand on your statement on it not being a Microsoft computer. Do you mean that it is not built by Microsoft but uses Windows or do you mean that it is an Apple or running Linux?

It would also be interesting to know if you have already added the new system to your network and have the name Allyson on another networked system.


It's and Acer Chromebook Laptop CB3 532 and it is not connected to anything nor do I know how to connect it to a network


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:01 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 6283
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Oh, I thought that you networked your systems. LOL! I guess that is what I get for 'thoughting'. ;)

The system seems to be running Google's Chrome OS. Do you have a Google account with the name Allyson? If so you may need to use that info on the new system but I really don't know. I believe it quite possible that you may have to use Allyson2 or another designation.

_________________
Image
Jaylach's Free Sites
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.

ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:09 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 1:17 am
Posts: 281
jaylach wrote:
Oh, I thought that you networked your systems. LOL! I guess that is what I get for 'thoughting'. ;)

The system seems to be running Google's Chrome OS. Do you have a Google account with the name Allyson? If so you may need to use that info on the new system but I really don't know. I believe it quite possible that you may have to use Allyson2 or another designation.


I will give that a try and see what happens....thanks Jay


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:18 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:48 pm
Posts: 1762
Location: New Jersey
Ah! A Chromebook! Yes, what Jay said. I would imagine that the same applies with a Google account -- or perhaps similar. Since a Chromebook is a device that utilizes your Google account, assuming you provided that at registration, it won't let you have more than one device on the account with the same name. I'm thinking device name vs. login, since the login would need to be your Google account.
-steve

_________________
stephen boots
Microsoft MVP since 2004
"Life's always an adventure with computers!"


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 10:19 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 10:09 pm
Posts: 3
Allyson wrote:
jaylach wrote:
Oh, I thought that you networked your systems. LOL! I guess that is what I get for 'thoughting'. ;)

The system seems to be running Google's Chrome OS. Do you have a Google account with the name Allyson? If so you may need to use that info on the new system but I really don't know. I believe it quite possible that you may have to use Allyson2 or another designation.


I will give that a try and see what happens....thanks Jay


Finally got logged in. I am Ally_son. Now to see if I can get my Logo pic installed...Thanks for your help guys


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 10:30 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 6283
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
You are welcome Allyson. Please be careful with this system as I don't trust anything Google.

_________________
Image
Jaylach's Free Sites
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.

ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:33 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:48 pm
Posts: 1762
Location: New Jersey
jaylach wrote:
...I don't trust anything Google.

:-D
"Don't be evil is a motto used within Google's corporate code of conduct."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Don%27t_be_evil

_________________
stephen boots
Microsoft MVP since 2004
"Life's always an adventure with computers!"


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

Board index » Technical Forums » How Do I...?


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Similar topics


Jump to: