Register    Login    Search    FAQ     Articles & downloads     Who We Are    Donate

Board index » Technical Forums » Security




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 11:43 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:47 am
Posts: 2046
Location: North Central Arkansas
On my Win 10 computer, I am running MBAM and Defender together, with no problem. But on a new Dell computer that I am setting up for my sister, it says that Defender has been turned off because I downloaded and am using Malwarebytes. That got me confused, so I went online and found this statement from Microsoft:
If you have Malwarebytes scanner (not real time Anti-Malware), it is fine and could run along with Windows Defender. But Malwarebytes real-time Anti-Malware and Windows Defender might have conflict. ... It is not recommended to run more than one real-time Anti-Malware product. You should only chose to use one of them.

I never heard of the Malwarebytes real-time Anti-Malware, and I certainly don't recall installing it on my sister's new computer. How would I know?

So why will Defender run concurrently with Malwarebytes on my computer and not on hers? I am back to my frequent state of confusion? :?

_________________
BB
http://barrypatch.net


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 12:06 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 7790
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Malwarebytes real-time Anti-Malware is just another way of saying Malwarebytes Premium.

On MOST systems MBAM and Defender will run fine together but Defender will become secondary basically just doing scheduled scans. That said there have been reports of some conflicts probably due to the system's configuration. It MAY well be that Defender is still active for scans but Defender's real time protection is turned off which is not uncommon.

_________________
Image
Free sites from jaylach.com
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 12:31 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:45 am
Posts: 1068
Hmmmm, interesting. I also use Windows Defender and Malwarebytes Premium ... no problems. With what Jay stated, I went into my Windows Defender settings and my real time protection is turned on. :dunno:
Bill

_________________
The blazing evidence of immortality is our dissatisfaction with any other solution. -- Emerson


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 12:37 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:45 am
Posts: 1068
bbarry, maybe this will help (I vaguely remember having to do this):

https://support.malwarebytes.com/hc/en-us/articles/360039024313

Bill

_________________
The blazing evidence of immortality is our dissatisfaction with any other solution. -- Emerson


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 12:51 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:45 am
Posts: 1068
Ok, I went into my Malwarebytes settings, I have Always register Malwarebytes in the Windows Security Center turned off.

Bill

_________________
The blazing evidence of immortality is our dissatisfaction with any other solution. -- Emerson


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 1:04 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 7790
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Acadia wrote:
Ok, I went into my Malwarebytes settings, I have Always register Malwarebytes in the Windows Security Center turned off.

Bill

I run the same setting as you, Acadia. Thanks Bill, Totally forgot about that setting. It could easily make the difference. :)

BB, the setting is under the Security tab. If registering to security center is enabled, disable. If you are running the latest build of MBAM you will only have the option to enable/disable, you won't have three options.

If defender does not automatically come back there is a registry hack in the download section of https://computerhaven.com that will force it on.

_________________
Image
Free sites from jaylach.com
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 2:00 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:47 am
Posts: 2046
Location: North Central Arkansas
I had seen that setting on my computer, and it was enabled. So I have disabled it as you recommended. And it appears that Defender is also working, along with Malwarebytes. I'll check that setting on my sister's computer later.

Acadia, the reference you cited is for v3 of MBAM, and I recently upgraded to v4.1. So the setting screen/options are different, so it's difficult for me to do comparisons. But I guess I'm OK now.

_________________
BB
http://barrypatch.net


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 2:08 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 7790
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
The only time you should have that setting enabled is if MBAM is the only security that you run.

_________________
Image
Free sites from jaylach.com
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 3:25 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:25 pm
Posts: 1726
Location: Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
I've just checked mine and it was enabled, disabled it and in the notification area was told Windows Security needed action and looking at it the browser security was turned off, it wasn't before.

_________________
Joan Archer
http://crossstitcher.webs.com
Image


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 3:56 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 7790
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
JoanA wrote:
I've just checked mine and it was enabled, disabled it and in the notification area was told Windows Security needed action and looking at it the browser security was turned off, it wasn't before.

Open MBAM and make sure that all the real time protections are enabled. I trust that you did a reboot. If not, do so. Do the same for Defender.

If the above does not work re-enable the MBAM setting to register to security and re-boot.

I should not have said that the MBAM setting should only be enabled if it was the only security. In MOST cases this seems true but there DOES seem to be exceptions. Broke my own rule of not fixing what isn't broken. At the worst a system restore (NOT a reset) should put you right back where you were.

_________________
Image
Free sites from jaylach.com
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2020 5:49 am 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:45 am
Posts: 1068
Joan, if you do messing around or changes, afterwards just make sure that Window Defender's Real Time protection is still turned on.
Bill

_________________
The blazing evidence of immortality is our dissatisfaction with any other solution. -- Emerson


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2020 1:06 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:25 pm
Posts: 1726
Location: Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
I didn't reboot after changing them, although I might have done one after getting an update for something, but I shut down my computers every night and reboot fresh every morning.

Just been to look and everything is still protected and the scans have gone with no problems and nothing found, the only thing that doesn't have a tick in the box and never has every time I've looked is the Scan for rootkits. I don't know if that is how it should be or not I've never touched it.

I've got MalwareBytes Premium Lifetime Licence which is always up to date.

_________________
Joan Archer
http://crossstitcher.webs.com
Image


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2020 1:29 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 7790
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Does that mean that your warning is gone?

I enable the Scan for rootkits option but, as it is off by default, I don't really know if it is all that important.

_________________
Image
Free sites from jaylach.com
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:20 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:25 pm
Posts: 1726
Location: Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
I didn't get any warnings when I switched on today or after I'd been looking around both Defender and MalwareBytes, this was after the scans had run so I'll leave things as they are. Does anything slow down having it enabled Jay?

_________________
Joan Archer
http://crossstitcher.webs.com
Image


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:48 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 7790
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
JoanA wrote:
I didn't get any warnings when I switched on today or after I'd been looking around both Defender and MalwareBytes, this was after the scans had run so I'll leave things as they are. Does anything slow down having it enabled Jay?

The shut-down and start probably solved the warning issue. At a guess I'd say that Security Center had been looking at the registered MBAM as the web protection but then MBAM was removed from Security Center. This would cause Security Center to 'think' there was no such protection when, in actuality, there still was. Sometimes when you make changes to settings they are not fully recognized by the system until the system is re-started even though it appears that the change is in effect.

I take it by slowing down you are referring to the rootkit setting? If so, no, it does not affect normal system operation as it is a scan option, not a real time protection option. Will it make a scan take longer? Sure it will. Anytime you add something to a scan it will take longer. The difference is minor, a matter of seconds.

When I said that enabling the scan of rootkits was possibly not all that important don't get me wrong as rootkits are nasty things.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rootkit
What I mean is that the real time protection with MBAM is almost sure to prevent one actually getting on your system. Enabling the scan option is more of a second layer against the things just in case one does get through.

_________________
Image
Free sites from jaylach.com
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2020 6:22 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:25 pm
Posts: 1726
Location: Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
Thanks Jay, I think I'll probably go in and tick it I know then that everything is protected. I'm shutting down for the night now so will go and tick it now and shutting down then starting again fresh in the morning should settle everything.
Good night. :-)

_________________
Joan Archer
http://crossstitcher.webs.com
Image


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2020 7:58 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 7790
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
For what it's worth here is how I have my MBAM scan settings. :)

Attachment:
mbam-settings.jpg
mbam-settings.jpg [ 161.5 KiB | Viewed 697 times ]

_________________
Image
Free sites from jaylach.com
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2020 12:56 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:25 pm
Posts: 1726
Location: Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
Same here Jay, the only difference had been I didn't have the rootkit ticked but I do now.

_________________
Joan Archer
http://crossstitcher.webs.com
Image


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2020 6:09 am 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:45 am
Posts: 1068
Sigh, just wanted to warn everybody.

Malwarebytes tried to do it again. GG's system updated to the newest Malwarebytes Premium, 4.1.2.73 (my system hasn't updated yet). Just like last major Malwarebytes update, it took over as main scanner and killed Windows Defender's real-time protection. Had to do as posted above, went into Malwarebytes Settings > Security and turned off "Always register Malwarebytes in the Windows Security Center".

Now everything is back to normal (if there will ever be a "normal" with these computer thingies), Windows Defender now has real-time turned back on.

Bill

_________________
The blazing evidence of immortality is our dissatisfaction with any other solution. -- Emerson


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2020 7:50 am 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:45 am
Posts: 1068
Adding to above post:GG was now having problems with her system, was going to recover her system in order to remove the new Malwarebytes. But I just did a reboot and everything now seems to be working, will keep you updated.
Bill

_________________
The blazing evidence of immortality is our dissatisfaction with any other solution. -- Emerson


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2020 10:40 am 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:45 am
Posts: 1068
Ok, more info. I went ahead and installed the newest MB on my system. Everything is OK, MB did not try to take over, but I did reboot my system immediately. So I don't know what's going on, why did my install go smoother than GG's? She was not able to browse the Internet at all and I had to hard-kill her system to reboot. :dunno: Same old story, backup, backup, backup.
Bill

_________________
The blazing evidence of immortality is our dissatisfaction with any other solution. -- Emerson


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2020 11:53 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:25 pm
Posts: 1726
Location: Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
I always reboot after updating Malwarebytes Bill. I do it so the new version is loaded at start up so the security is loaded before the machine hits the Internet. I've had no problems so far and I have that version but I don't let Windows register Malwarebytes, I found out about that trick when I was trying to update my desktop to the 2004 version and had a full lockdown system and had to go back to 1909 a couple of times.

_________________
Joan Archer
http://crossstitcher.webs.com
Image


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 

Board index » Technical Forums » Security


Who is online

Registered users: No registered users

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Similar topics


Jump to: