Register    Login    Search    FAQ     Articles & downloads     Donate

Board index » Technical Forums » Internet Browsers And Email




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 110 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 28, 2019 7:21 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:47 am
Posts: 1471
Location: North Central Arkansas
Well, now I am in total overload. :?

I had already reached the double pane in FileZilla that you showed a couple of postings above. And I was ready to upload my site files from my computer to public_html on the host, when I decided to first heed your advice and move all the site files on the host to a backup folder that I had just created within public_html.

I had paused at that point to think about should I 'move' my site files to the backup folder to get them out of the way, or should I just 'copy' them there for safe keeping in case something goes wrong during my upload. And I was about ready to post the question.....move or copy to backup folder?

Then I received your posting above. I guess I'm just not understanding why I now need to set up this special FTP Account. I had already connected to my host account via Quickconnect, and the files on my hosting account were shown in the right panel. So I thought I was good to go once I did the backup.

As you probably surmised.....FTP, FTP Clients like FileZilla, folders like public_html, etc. are sorta new to me, as I never really got into all of that 15 years ago when I created my website(s) using FrontPage. Or if I did, I forgot most of it. But I'm trying.... :oops:

_________________
BB
http://barrypatch.net


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 28, 2019 7:41 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 6159
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
bbarry wrote:
Well, now I am in total overload. :?

I had already reached the double pane in FileZilla that you showed a couple of postings above. And I was ready to upload my site files from my computer to public_html on the host, when I decided to first heed your advice and move all the site files on the host to a backup folder that I had just created within public_html.
I did not realize that you already had FileZilla set up. Just backup your site files already on the hosting and go with the upload of your local files.

I had paused at that point to think about should I 'move' my site files to the backup folder to get them out of the way, or should I just 'copy' them there for safe keeping in case something goes wrong during my upload. And I was about ready to post the question.....move or copy to backup folder?
Does not really matter if you move or copy the site files on your hosting to the backup folder. The only thing is that, if you copy instead of move to the backup folder, FileZilla will come up with a dialog saying that the files already exist. Just tell it to overwrite for only the current queue.

Then I received your posting above. I guess I'm just not understanding why I now need to set up this special FTP Account. I had already connected to my host account via Quickconnect, and the files on my hosting account were shown in the right panel. So I thought I was good to go once I did the backup.
I have no idea as to what Quickconnect happens to be but assume it is a hosting supplied FTP transfer method. Use it if it works for you but I still must recommend using FileZilla.

As you probably surmised.....FTP, FTP Clients like FileZilla, folders like public_html, etc. are sorta new to me, as I never really got into all of that 15 years ago when I created my website(s) using FrontPage. Or if I did, I forgot most of it. But I'm trying.... :oops:
When you did your file transfers via Front Page you were actually using FTP that is built into Front Page. You can no longer do that so you need a third party FTP transfer method. I sometimes have trouble explaining things like this and the best that I can do is to say to think of your hosting as an external hard drive and whatever FTP client is used to access.

_________________
Image
Jaylach's Free Sites
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.

ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 28, 2019 7:58 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:47 am
Posts: 1471
Location: North Central Arkansas
Thanks for the fast response, Jay.

In regards to the Quickconnect, it is actually part of FileZilla. If you look at your first post showing the double panes within FileZilla, below the tool bar you will see entry boxes for Host, Username, Password, Port and then a button for Quickconnect. After all the data has been filled in, I can just click on Quickconnect to connect to the host account.

And you were previously correct....the username and password are those used for my cPanel.

_________________
BB
http://barrypatch.net


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:32 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 6159
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Then you should be good to go. Backup the site files on your hosting then just use FileZilla to upload the entire thing from your local system to your hosting.

_________________
Image
Jaylach's Free Sites
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.

ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 9:10 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:47 am
Posts: 1471
Location: North Central Arkansas
Jay, this is embarrassing. Yesterday when I was playing around and trying to decide whether to move or copy my site files to the backup folder I had just created, I thought I right clicked on any of the site files and the drop down menu gave me a choice of whether to move or copy. In fact, I did successfully copy three of my site files to the backup folder just to experiment.

Well, this morning when I got ready to move my site files to the backup folder, I right clicked on some of my site files and the drop down menu DID NOT contain either a move or a copy command.

Do you know what I might be doing wrong this morning that seemed to work yesterday??? Me thinks the hosting gods are against me.

_________________
BB
http://barrypatch.net


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:35 am 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 6159
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
My question would be why you got the file copy/move option yesterday as I sure don't have it. Following is what I get on a right click in FileZilla.

Attachment:
ftp7.png
ftp7.png [ 13.22 KiB | Viewed 106 times ]

_________________
Image
Jaylach's Free Sites
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.

ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 1:15 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:47 am
Posts: 1471
Location: North Central Arkansas
Yea, Jay, what you show is what I get. But somehow yesterday I managed to copy 3 image files to my billbackup folder, but couldn't repeat it today. Sorry for the confusion.

But when you previously recommended that I create a new folder within public_html called backup and move all the site files on the hosting to that folder before uploading all the files from my local system to public_html......how did you intend that I move these files? There must be a way, right?

_________________
BB
http://barrypatch.net


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 1:20 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 6159
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Actually you just drag and drop like in Windows File Explorer.

_________________
Image
Jaylach's Free Sites
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.

ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 1:33 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:47 am
Posts: 1471
Location: North Central Arkansas
And I do that all on the remote site, correct? And how do I distinguish between copy and move?

_________________
BB
http://barrypatch.net


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 1:44 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 6159
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Yes, you do that on the remote.

Copy/move is the same as with Windows File Explorer, CTRL to copy, SHIFT to move.

_________________
Image
Jaylach's Free Sites
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.

ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 110 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Board index » Technical Forums » Internet Browsers And Email


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: