Register    Login    Search    FAQ     Articles & downloads     Who We Are    Donate

Board index » Technical Forums » What is it & How do I do things?




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Script Error
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:27 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:56 pm
Posts: 300
Recently I receive three script errors on boot-up and clicking on either the "yes" or "no" button has no effect. I have been closing them down. I get the same error when I try to upgrade Java, so I'm wondering if they are connected. In any case, how do I stop them from popping up? And how do I get Java if this error prevents it?
Gerry


Attachments:
Script Error.JPG
Script Error.JPG [ 21.49 KiB | Viewed 6559 times ]

_________________
Gerry
Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Script Error
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 9:26 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 8666
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Give a link to the page please? :) That is if it is possible. The dialog looks to be trying to open a web page.

Even with the above, in today's world, lose Java. If something won't work without Java find a replacement that will.

You should also run ALL security packages at the deepest level possible. Just a hunch but I think that you MAY have been hit by one of the MANY Java vulnerabilities.

_________________
Image
Free sites from jaylach.com
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Script Error
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 11:37 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 2:39 am
Posts: 626
Location: Johnstown, NY
I was getting that on my Insider Preview version of Windows 10 after a recent Build update. Happened due to a bug in the build, had nothing to do with Java. An update to the build fixed the error.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Script Error
 Post Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2016 9:30 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:56 pm
Posts: 300
Jay, there is no link associated with the error, and I already deleted Java but it wants to update anyway. I have run all the security programs (Defender, Malwarebytes) which found nothing but PUPs. Dave, I am running Insider Build 14251 and I wonder if that was the one where you were getting the same errors. I am not getting any succeeding builds as I have put myself on the slow track so as not to run into any potentially serious bugs. I'll wait until they get a proven stable build to give us. Thanks for the opinions.
Gerry

_________________
Gerry


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Script Error
 Post Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2016 9:54 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 2:39 am
Posts: 626
Location: Johnstown, NY
I think that was the build where I was getting error, on 14257 now. there are many bugs in the 14251, like not being able to open the Services Menu.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Script Error
 Post Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2016 11:17 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:56 pm
Posts: 300
Would you then recommend that I go back on fast track to get the next build, in the hope that it will be less buggy than 14251?
Gerry

_________________
Gerry


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Script Error
 Post Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2016 11:30 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 2:39 am
Posts: 626
Location: Johnstown, NY
There have been 2 builds on the Fast Track after the 14251, I am on 14257 but they have 14267 out now. Its up to you, my Insider is on a separate drive that I just play around with so I keep it on the fast ring. It usually takes me a couple of days to get the new builds after they have been released because this system is not on all the time.

It probably wouldn't hurt to get a newer build to get rid of that error.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Script Error
 Post Posted: Sun Feb 21, 2016 1:04 am 
Offline
welcoming committee

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 5:52 pm
Posts: 970
Yeah, but you don't know what else you will get. 14267, has broken Sandboxie.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Script Error
 Post Posted: Sun Feb 21, 2016 1:25 am 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 8666
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Peter2150 wrote:
Yeah, but you don't know what else you will get. 14267, has broken Sandboxie.


Of course you don't know what else you will get. If you go fast track you agree to basically be a beta tester for the build. When beta testing one must accept issues. Is the broken Sandboxie due to the 14267 build or could it be that Sandboxie isn't up to par with the new build? Equal chance in either direction. :)

_________________
Image
Free sites from jaylach.com
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Script Error
 Post Posted: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:11 am 
Offline
welcoming committee

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 5:52 pm
Posts: 970
Actually Invincea thinks something in the kernel changed and they are looking at it. And yes you are correct Fast Rings builds are indeed beta builds.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

Board index » Technical Forums » What is it & How do I do things?


Who is online

Registered users: No registered users

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Similar topics


Jump to: