Register    Login    Search    FAQ     Articles & more     Donate

Board index » Technical Forums » Home Networks




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Lost half my network
 Post Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:44 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 5639
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
I'm at a loss though I've always said that networking is not my forte.

Problem:
I have lost access through my network to my second system from my primary system. There is no issue accessing my primary system from the second but, If I try to access my second from the first, I get an access denied error.

I have tried everything I see on the net to fix this but nothing is working. The issue started after I did an update for GoodSync which is the program I use to sync the two systems as to data and media. OK, so a bad update. I restored a system image on the main to before the GoodSync update but the issue is still there. I don't get that at all...

I have gone as far as to re-do permissions on the second system as to shared access and the issue is still there. I have even gone as far as to turn off password protection for the share and still get the access denied error.

The REALLY odd fact is that I have no issue accessing the second system from the main if I just go to the system name; even shows the shared folders and drives. Yet, if I click on any of the folders/drives, I get the access denied error.

I cannot think of anything else that I've done to the system but the GoodSync update. Still, even if a bad update, the system image restore should have fixed.

Since the second system sync is to make media and data a clone of the main system this is not a super huge issue but is inconvenient as I would have to do the sync manually (drag and drop from the main system to the second using the second.) instead of automated.

_________________
Image
Jaylach Site Portal
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 9:26 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:48 pm
Posts: 1484
Location: New Jersey
I'm pretty sure it wasn't GoodSync, but a networking problem in Windows. Are both machines on Windows 10?
I was going to suggest recreating the share on the secondary system -- did you first remove those shares?
I presume that the problem happens in both Windows Explorer and via Goodsync.
A workaround, for now, would be to install Goodsync on the secondary PC and set it up to sync from the primary PC since you said that it can access the Shares on the primary...

_________________
stephen boots
Microsoft MVP since 2004
"Life's always an adventure with computers!"


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 3:17 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 5639
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
I didn't remove the old shares but tried creating new ones.

Yes, both machines are Win 10 Pro.

Yes, both Explorer and GoodSync.

I thought about installing GoodSync on the secomd system but have not yet done so.

_________________
Image
Jaylach Site Portal
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 7:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:48 pm
Posts: 1484
Location: New Jersey
First step -- check network properties on machine 2. Is it a private network and is file and printer sharing enabled?
Next step would be to remove the shares, then create them again. Verify that you can connect via Explorer. If yes, proceed to reconfigure Goodsync.

_________________
stephen boots
Microsoft MVP since 2004
"Life's always an adventure with computers!"


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:11 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 5639
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
I already checked system #2 and it is private with printer and file sharing enabled. This is the same as to settings between both systems. Also Network Discovery is enabled on both systems.

What is odd to me is the fact that I can access the root of the network from system 1 on system 2 and it even displays the shares. The access denied appears when I try to open one of the actual drives.

I will try totally removing the shares on system 2 and re-doing probably tomorrow. I have already tried creating a new share without success but I did not remove the old share first.

_________________
Image
Jaylach Site Portal
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 8:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:48 pm
Posts: 1484
Location: New Jersey
Seeing the available shares is normal since network discovery is on. The access denied suggests a permissions problem on the 2nd system.
-steve

_________________
stephen boots
Microsoft MVP since 2004
"Life's always an adventure with computers!"


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 11:13 am 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 5639
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
I have permissions set to full access on the folders/drives in question.

_________________
Image
Jaylach Site Portal
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 12:36 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:48 pm
Posts: 1484
Location: New Jersey
I realize that, but it would appear something may be wrong internally, despite how you have them set. :-(
Very, very frustrating when it happens.

_________________
stephen boots
Microsoft MVP since 2004
"Life's always an adventure with computers!"


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 12:40 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 5639
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Sigh, never mind...

I tried accessing the second system ( \\jay-br\ ) from the first again and all is now well. The specific shares ( \\jay-br\data-br\ and \\jay-br\media 1-br\ ) are also good to go. :dunno:

When I attempted access it threw up a dialog asking for user name and password and everything was cool. GoodSync is also good to go even after re-doing the update. Previously it only threw up a dialog for the password and would then refuse the password ( Did not always ask for a password ). Same password I just used. I'm at a total loss as to what was going on but alls well that ends well as they say. ;)

Good thing that I live in a third floor apartment. When I throw all the systems out the window they should crash pretty well. :mrgreen:

_________________
Image
Jaylach Site Portal
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 4:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:48 pm
Posts: 1484
Location: New Jersey
I'll simply refer you to my trademark signature line. I've had similar experiences with permissions that caused great consternation before mysteriously resolving... :-P

_________________
stephen boots
Microsoft MVP since 2004
"Life's always an adventure with computers!"


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:41 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 5639
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
I hear you Steve. ;) I sort of wonder if it could actually been a glitch with my router. I have the router set to re-boot every night in the wee hours. Mayhaps after a few nightly re-boots it resolved its own issue.

I also want to thank you, Steve, for your thoughts and advice. :)

The bedroom system ( \\jay-br ) really is for backup and media. I clone my main system data to the bedroom system as a backup as I don't do any work on the thing. The sync for \\jay-br\media1-br is a clone of my main system media drive. This serves as a backup and let's me watch movies laying down. I could just access movies on the main system from the bedroom but why when they are on both systems? ;) I have GoodSync set for backup. If I remove a data or media file on the main it is deleted from the second system when I do a sync. GoodSync does a great job of keeping drives cloned.

_________________
Image
Jaylach Site Portal
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 8:40 pm 
Offline
welcoming committee
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 2:39 am
Posts: 461
Location: Johnstown, NY
It's the way computers are. I did an update of new Insider build this afternoon, after done updating I had no icons for any of the programs that I had installed on the system. Rebooted and they were right back where they belonged.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 8:50 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:47 am
Posts: 1216
Location: North Central Arkansas
Jay, your problem is/was that the spell checker on your 2nd system went bonkers and didn't catch your misspelling of 'half'. This would de-sync any coupled network components. Even I know that, and spelling is not my forte.

Seriously, though..you and Steve keep bouncing around possible network anomalies, and here I sit waiting for the next snowfall photos you promised. Priorities, Jay, priorities. :cboy1:


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 9:26 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 5639
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Ya, I noticed the miss-spelling after the fact. I almost went back to edit but Steve had already posted and I don't like editing another's post unless actually needed. I would have to edit every post to fix throughout the thread. I DID edit the topic title on the first post.

LOL! It will have to snow again for more snow pics... :mrgreen:

_________________
Image
Jaylach Site Portal
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Lost half my network
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 2:01 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 5639
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Here ya go BB. ;) It's old but is snow. Do you like mountains?

Attachment:
IMG_0828.JPG
IMG_0828.JPG [ 143.09 KiB | Viewed 75 times ]

_________________
Image
Jaylach Site Portal
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Lost half my network
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 2:20 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:47 am
Posts: 1216
Location: North Central Arkansas
Thanks, Jay. Yes I love mountains. I live in the Ozark Mountains of Arkansas, but compared to your area these would be called 'hills'. Last night we had 5" of rain.....had that been snow, it would have equated to ~ 50" of snow. The most snow I have ever had where I currently live is 9", but normally our snow falls are around 4".


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

Board index » Technical Forums » Home Networks


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron